What is a Turkey eVisa?

An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Turkey.

The e-Visa is an alternative to visas issued at Turkish missions and at the ports of entry. Applicants obtain their visas electronically after entering required information and making payments by a credit or debit card (Mastercard, Visa or UnionPay).

Passport control officers at ports of entry can verify your e-Visa on their system. However, you are advised to keep your e-Visa with you either as a soft copy (tablet PC, smart phone, etc.) or as a hard copy in case of any failure on their system.

As in the case of other visas, respective Turkish officials at the ports of entry reserves the right to deny entry into Turkey to a holder of an e-Visa without any explanation.

What do I need for my e-Visa application?

You need to have a travel document valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Turkey. Depending on your nationality, there may be additional requirements. You will be informed of these requirements after you select your country of travel document and travel dates.

What are the advantages of e-Visa?

An e-Visa can be obtained easily anywhere with an internet connection and it saves time that you would otherwise spend on visa applications at Turkish missions or at the ports of entry into Turkey (if you are eligible).

Who is eligible for e-Visa?

Citizens of the countries listed below are eligible for the e-Visa provided that they meet required criteria.

Afghanistan
Algeria
Angola
Antigua and Barbuda
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belgium
Benin
Botswana
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cameroon
Canada
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
China
Comoros
Congo, Republic of the
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the
Côte d'Ivoire
Croatia
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
East Timor
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Fiji
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Greek Cypriot Administration of Southern Cyprus
Grenada
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Haiti
Hong Kong (BN(O))
India
Indonesia
Iraq
Ireland
Jamaica
Kenya
Kuwait
Latvia
Lesotho
Liberia
Lithuania
Madagascar
Malawi
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Mozambique
Namibia
Nepal
Netherlands
Niger
Nigeria
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Rwanda
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
São Tomé and Príncipe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Somalia
South Africa
Spain
Sudan
Suriname
Swaziland
Taiwan
Tanzania
Togo
U.S.A
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Do I need to enter Turkey on the exact date specified in my application?

No. The validity period of your e-Visa begins from the date specified in your application. You can enter Turkey on any date within this period.

If my travel dates change, can I apply for e-Visa amendment for change of date?

No. You must obtain another e-Visa.

How do you protect the information that I share during my e-Visa application process?

The Republic of Turkey does not sell, rent or otherwise use for commercial purposes any personal information entered in the e-Visa Application System to third parties. Any information obtained at each stage of the application and the e-Visa issued at the end of the process are stored in high security systems. The applicant bears full responsibility for the safety of the soft and hard copies of the e-Visa. The applicant bears again full responsibility of this information should it fall into the hands of third parties.

The barcode on the e-Visa stores applicant's information in an encrypted and electronically signed form, designated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey. Access to the content of the barcode is solely provided to the institutions authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey. The applicant bears full responsibility for any inconvenience that may result from barcode alterations or forgery caused by the applicant.

Do I need to obtain a separate e-Visa for people accompanying me?

Yes. Each traveller must have a seperate e-Visa.

Can I get a refund if I do not use my e-Visa?

No. We cannot refund payments for unused e-Visas

The information on my e-Visa does not fully match the information on my travel document. Can I enter Turkey with this e-Visa?

No, your e-Visa is invalid. You must obtain another e-Visa.

I would like to stay in Turkey for a period of time longer than the e-visa permits. What should I do?

If you wish to stay in Turkey longer than your e-Visa permits, you must apply at local Police Station for a residence permit.

Please note that an e-Visa is granted only for tourism and trade purposes. Application for other types of visa (work visa, student visa etc.) are required to be submitted at Turkish Embassies or Consulates.

If you overstay your visa, you might be asked to pay fines, deported or banned future travel to Turkey for a specific period of time.

Are credit card payments made on the e-Visa web page secure?

Our website maintains high level of security standards. We are not responsible for any harm that may result from security vulnerabilities of your bank, your computer or your internet connection.

I have realized that some of the information that I provided in the e-Visa application requires correction. What should I do?

You must create a fresh e-Visa application.

I have completed my application. When will I obtain my e-Visa?

Your e-Visa will be emailed to you.

I am notified by the system that my e-Visa application cannot be processed. What should I do?

You can visit the nearest Turkish Embassy or Consulate for your visa application.

If my e-Visa application is denied, will my payment be refunded?

The e-Visa application fee is only charged to an approved e-Visa.

How long before my travel date should I apply for e-Visa?

You can apply for your e-Visa any time before your travel. However, you are advised to create an e-Visa application at least 48 hours before your departure.

I have applied for a visa at a Turkish mission (Embassy's Consular Section or Consulate General) and wish to be updated on my application. Can I send a request for an update from the e-Visa Support Desk?

No. You should contact the respective Embassy or Consulate General to get information about your application.

I have realized that some information on my e-Visa does not match the information on my travel document. I know that my e-Visa is invalid. Can I get a refund?

No. The applicant assumes responsibility for any mistakes made in his or her application

I cannot make a payment. What should I do?

Make sure that the card is either “Mastercard”, “Visa” or "UnionPay" (it does not have to be under your name), it has 3D Secure System, and is open to international transactions. If your card has all of these and you still cannot make a payment, you can try making payment at another time or with a different card.

In the "Personal Information" section there is no place for a middle name. Where should I enter my middle name?

Please enter your middle name right after your name in the “Given Name(s)” section with a space in between the two names.

I want the address on my payment receipt to be different than the address on my e-Visa application. Is this possible?

No. The address on your payment receipt is automatically taken from your e-Visa.

What does the CVV / CVC / CVC2 number mean?

CVV / CVC / CVC2 for Visa and MasterCard is the final three digits of the number printed on the signature strip on the back of your card.

Do I need an e-Visa if I am on a cruise ship?

According to the Law on Foreigners and International Protection which entered into force on 11th April 2014, those foreigners who arrive at sea ports and intend to visit the seaport city or nearby provinces for touristic purpose are exempt from visa provided that their stay does not exceed seventy two (72) hours.

My child is included in my passport. Do I need to make a separate e-Visa application for her/him?

Yes. Kindly use her/his ID information and your passport information in the application.

What are the criteria for the validity of my supporting document (visa or residence permit from Schengen or OECD member countries)?

The only requirement for your visa/residence permit to be used as a supporting document is that it should be still valid (by date) by the time you enter Turkey. Previously used or unused single-entry visas are accepted as long as their validity date covers your entry date to Turkey. Please note that e-Visas of other countries are not accepted as a supporting document.

How much is an e-Visa fee?

e-Visa fee varies according to country of travel document and type of travel document.

How long will my e-Visa be valid for?

The validity period of an e-Visa varies according to Country of Travel Document.

Do I have to obtain a visa if I do not leave the international transit area?

No. You do not have to get a visa if you are not going to leave the international transit area.

For how many people can I create a family application?

Family applications can be created for minimum of 2 and a maximum of 10 applicants.

Are there any criteria for family applications?

Yes, all members of the family must originate from the same country; their travel documents must be the same type (e.g. normal, official, diplomatic); and their arrival date must be the same (Please note that the validity period of e-Visas will begin as of the date selected as arrival date. e-Visa holders can enter Turkey on any date within the validity period. In other words, all members of the family are not required to enter Turkey on the same day.) In addition, all prerequisites (if any) for e-Visa application must be met by all in the family.

How does a family application work?

After you select ‘Country/Region’ of travel document and ‘Date of Arrival’, fill up ‘Personal Information’ form for the first member of the family, then click ‘Add a New Person’ button to add other applicants in your family up to 10 people. Upon completing the application of the last member of the family by clicking the ‘Continue’ button, you will be sent a confirmation e-mail to the provided e-mail address. A lump sum payment can be made after this stage.